Chapter 6: Ships

Ships

There were 120 ships built in Advocate between 1816 and 1925, as shown in Table 1 (note 1):

  • Schooners: 63
  • Brigantines: 25
  • Brigs: 14
  • Barques: 9
  • Terns: 7
  • Topsail Schooners: 1
  • Schooners, four-masted: 1

From Table 1 it can be seen that there were only nine ships built in Advocate from 1816 to 1840. Then in the 1840s there were 15 ships built; in the 1850s, 19 ships; in the 1860s, 25, in the 1870s, 21; in the 1880s, 13; and in the 1890s, 11. Then no more built until 1916 and only seven between then and 1925. From Table 2 one can see that 19 ships were built in Eatonville between 1874 and 19191. Table 3 shows that four ships were built in Cape d’Or between 1889 and 19191. Towards the end of the 1800s, steel ships began to replace wooden ships.

Definitions

The following definitions and pictures will help refresh your memories on how the ships differed from one another.

Schooner

A schooner is a type of sailing vessel defined by its rig: fore-and-aft rigged on all of the two or more masts and, in the case of a two-masted schooner, the foremast generally being shorter than the mainmast. the topsail schooner also has a square topsail on the foremast.

Brigantine

The Brigantine is a two-masted vessel, square-rigged on the foremast, with fore-and-aft sails on the mainmast.

Brig

A Brig is a two-masted vessel, square rigged on both masts.

Barque

A Barque, usually a three-masted vessel, the fore and main mast square rigged and the mizzen mast, or after mast, rigged fore and aft. A four-masted Barque is below

Tern

The Tern schooner is a three-masted ship.

Topsail Schooner

Table 1: Ships Built in Advocate

DATERIGNAME
1816SchoonerRachel
1817SchoonerJane
1824SchoonerUnion
1834SchoonerAdelaide
1834SchoonerRachel
1837BrigNapoleon III
1837SchoonerAlbion
1839BrigantineChalcedony
1839BrigHelen
1840SchoonerAdvocate
1840SchoonerAmethest
1842BrigEtree
1844BrigantineCaroline Leisure
1844SchoonerSalem
1845BrigKentville
1845SchoonerVanguard
1846SchoonerOdessa
1846BrigantineMary Sophia
1847BrigClarence
1848SchoonerSago
1849SchoonerFidelia
1849SchoonerWindsor
1849SchoonerBelmont
1849SchoonerSidonia
1850SchoonerHarp
1850BrigBrothers
1850SchoonerEnevant
1851BrigVitruvius
1851BrigClifton
1852BrigFrederick
1853BrigCordelia
1853BarqueAsia
1854BrigFrancis Paul
1854BrigantineBelona
1854BrigGlide
1855SchoonerSabine
1855SchoonerAnn
1856BarqueGlenalvon
1856BrigantineOrkney
1857SchoonerCurasoa
1857SchoonerThe TS Harding
1858BarquePleaides
1859BrigantineFirm
1860SchoonerDundee
1861BrigantineStromness
1861SchoonerCharles D Horton
1861BrigantineJ Blenkhorn
1862SchoonerPlymouth
1862SchoonerAmy M
1862SchoonerDundee
1863SchoonerC Wood
1863SchoonerJ Morton
1863BrigRomaine
1863BrigantineKalamo
1864BrigantineAngola
1865SchoonerUber
1865BrigAlbert Dewis
1865BrigantineJulia A Kelly
1865BrigantineCatherine Morris
1865SchoonerOnly Son
1866SchoonerRescue
1866BrigantineArctic
1867BrigantineOttawa
1867BrigantineGW Morris
1867BrigantineJames Givan
1868SchoonerOnly Son
1869BarqueJP Pazant
1869BrigantineThree Sisters
1870BrigantineMartha B Knickerson
1871SchoonerGF Day
1871BrigantineWesley & Seymour
1871Brigantine J Williams
1872SchoonerAnnie Brown
1873SchoonerHenry Buschman
1873SchoonerAda
1873BrigantinePrince Laboo
1874SchoonerFlorence Mary
1874SchoonerSH Sweet
1874BarqueAdvocate
1874BarqueJE Suthergreen
1874SchoonerOra
1875BrigantineTL Stuart
1876BrigantineIvanhoe
1877BarqueGladovia
1878SchoonerFrith and Murphy
1878SchoonerCarrie Maude
1878SchoonerLizzie Morris
1879SchoonerHopefield
1879SchoonerIsland Star
1880BarqueNB Morris
1881SchoonerMabel
1881SchoonerLaura Brown
1881BrigantineRise and Shine
1882SchoonerHarry Morris
1883BrigantineEnergy
1883SchoonerCarrie Easler
1885Topsail SchoonerBessie E Crane
1885SchoonerTrader
1886SchoonerChautauqua
1888SchoonerAvalon
1888SchoonerGenius
1889SchoonerOsceola
1890SchoonerPatriot
1890TernNettie Shaw
1890SchoonerMineola
1891SchoonerGlenola
1891SchoonerAthol
1891TernRL Dewis
1891SchoonerGladstone
1892SchoonerMyrtle M
1892BarqueRobert Ewing
1892SchoonerWellman Hall
1893TernAthlete
1916TernCumberland County
1917TernEH Wharton Davis
1918Schooner (four-masted)Adamac
1918SchoonerCape d’Or
1919SchoonerAO Seaman
1919SchoonerArawana
1919TernNova Queen
1920TernTK Bentley
1925SchoonerAdvocate

Table 2: Ships Built in Eatonville

DATERIGNAME
1874BarqueChignecto
1875BarqueFlashlight
1877ShipD.R. Eaton
1877SchoonerNota Bene
1878ShipTheodore H Rand
1880ShipFred E. Scammell
1882BarqueRobert S. Besnard
1882SchoonerCygnet
1883BarqueScammell Bros.
1883SchoonerSower
1884ShipJoseph H. Scammell
1885BarqueSodium
1886BarqueSalina
1887BarquePleaides
1890BarqueArgenta
1891SchoonerSierra
1897BarqueGreenland
1918TernElla L. Williams
1919TernJ. R. Ralston

Table 3: Ships Built in Cape d’Or

DATERIGNAME
1889SchoonerOnly Son
1907SchoonerVanguard
1918SchoonerCape d’Or
1919SchoonerA.O. Seaman

NOTES

1. Sourced from Sails of Fundy by Stanley T. Spicer and a document by Chas. E. Reid dated 24 May 1924 and titled Advocate Ships 1854 to 1920.

FEEDBACK. Have comments or questions about this chapter? Get in touch.

10 + 11 =

CHAPTERS
Chapter 1: In the Beginning
Chapter 2: Land Grants
Chapter 3: Early Settlers
Chapter 4: School Records
Chapter 5: Occupations
Chapter 6: Ships
Chapter 7: Lighthouses and their Keepers
Chapter 8: Churches of Advocate
Chapter 9: Burial Sites
Recollection I: Around the World in Sail
Recollection II: Sketch from Miles Collins
Full report (PDF)